Our Privacy Policy

This privacy notice governs the collection, storage, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information by us, WPI Economics. It provides details about the personal information that we collect from you, how we use your personal information, your rights regarding the personal information that we hold about you and how to contact us or make a complaint.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or to exercise your rights regarding your data, please contact info@wpieconomics.com

Personal data we process

We process data to support us in our efforts to find business, conduct research related to commissioned projects, and disseminate our work. This can include, but is not limited to:

  • Names;
  • Job titles and employer names; and
  • Work contact details.

We collect this information by a number of means including:

  • Directly from the individuals themselves;
  • From desk-based research into stakeholders with an interest in topics relevant to WPI Economics’ aims using public sources such as websites; and
  • Recommendations from other stakeholders, including our clients.

What we do with this data

We process your personal information to communicate with you for purposes including, but not limited to:

  • Communicating with stakeholders via our newsletters;
  • Organising events, such as policy roundtables; and
  • Updating stakeholders on relevant policy events and reports.

We process this data on the legal basis of legitimate interests, and we may share this data with our sister company, WPI Strategy on the same basis. Our legitimate interests are in the marketing of our services, conducting of our business, and dissemination of our work.

If you are a client, we may also process information necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have with you. If you do not provide us with this information we may be unable to fulfil our contract with you.

Our cloud storage company is located in the U.S. and is certified under the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. This protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes and has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

We retain this data for as long as it is necessary for our purposes. If we learn that data we hold is no longer relevant for our purposes – for example, if we receive a bounce from an email, or learn someone has moved organisation – we delete or amend it as appropriate.

Your rights

You have rights regarding personal data we hold that is about you, including:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information this Privacy notice is designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that information to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing material you receive from us you can do so by writing to us at info@wpieconomics.com.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us at info@wpieconomics.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or seek to remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.